Stephania N. Chlouveraki, Chief Conservator, Director of the W.D.E Coulson Conservation Laboratory of the INSTAP Study Center for East Crete.

Roxana Docsan, Archaeological Illustrator, M.A., D.E.A., in History of Art, Universite de Sorbonne.

Georgos E. Damaskinakis, Surveyor/Topographer, T.E.E., Herakleion, Crete

Yuki Furuya, Project Registrar, Ph.D. Candidate, Classical Archaeology, University of Cincinnati.

Manolis Kasotakis, Excavation Foreman, Kavousi, Crete.

Kathy Hall, Senior Conservator, INSTAP Study Center for East Crete.

M. Tzari, Conservator, INSTAP Study Center for East Crete.

Susan E. Allen , Palaeoethnobotanist, Ph.D. Department of Archaeology, Boston University.

Holly Parton, Registrar, Finds Manager, M.A. Classical Archaeology, University College London.

Jennifer DeVille, Finds Manager, Ph.D. Candidate, Romance Languages, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Erik Johannesson, Zooarchaeology and Archaeobotany Assistant, Ph.D. Candidate Anthropology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Amanda Tickner, Archaeobotany Assistant, Ph.D. Candidate Anthropology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Karen Dunford, Finds and Pottery-shed Manager, University of Toronto.

Mary Beth Fitts, Palaeoethnobotanist Assistant, Ph.D. Candidate Anthropology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Trench Supervisors 2002-2006

Mark Alonge, Stanford University.

Emily Anderson, Yale University.

Krystal Bishop, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Costas Chalikias, University of Heidelberg.

Anastasia Christophilopoulou, University of Cambridge.

Robby Cuthrell, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Nichole Doub, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Melissa Eaby, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Erin Galligan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Matthew Haysom, Oxford and the British School at Athens.

Kristina Killgrove, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Paul Lesperance, University of Minnesota.

Joseph Manese, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Walter McCall, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Rachel McCleery, Florida State University.

Deanna Mellican, University of Texas at Austin.

Dan Moore, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Sheri Pak, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Gloria R. Park, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Gypsy Price, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Travis Quay, Bryn Mawr College.

Peter Vanaria, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Krystal Bishop, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

April Callis, Sweet Briar College

Nichole Doub, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Gary Brian Ernst, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Sandra Krebs, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Eileen Marion-Bellemare, University of Waterloo

Katherine Miller, Duke University

Douglas Park, George Washington University

Therese M. Rohrbeck, Duke University

Sarah Swingler, University of Waterloo

Polly Tessler, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC

Graduate Student Excavators

Emily Anderson (Yale)

Jennifer Ferriss (Harvard)

Hallie Franks (Harvard)

Yuki Furuya (Cincinnati) (Registrar)

Deanna Mellican (Bryn Mawr)

Angela Ziskowski (Bryn Mawr)

Amanda Tickner (UNC) (palaeoethnobotanist)

Alicia Trimble (ISU) (pottery assistnat)

Erika Zimmermann (UNC)

Undergraduate Excavators and Field School

Alexandria Drellos (Emlira; CYA)

Sarah Levin Richardson (UNC)

Pamela Schwartz (Bryn Mawr; CYA)

Eric Griffin (Wabash)

Doug Park (GWU)

Stephanie Beach (Waterloo)

Stephanie McDairmid (Waterloo)

K Alexander Parker (Waterloo)

Elizabeth Sharpe (Waterloo)

Ferenc Toth (Waterloo)

Brett Moore (Berkeley)

Eric Hoover (UNC)

Kate Waring (UNC)

Kris Capella (UNC)

Catelyn Spencer (UNC)

Robby Cuthrell (UNC)

Anne Sassin (UNC)

Jordan Sandars (UNC)

Abbie Bollans (ISU)

Monica Brewster (ISU)

Meredith Feuquay (ISU)

Lauren Hackman (ISU)

Jay Smith (ISU)

Ranee Wiederin (ISU)

Anne Marie Zeller (ISU)

Krista Judge (ISU)

Sarah Dees (UNC)

Jennifer DeVille (UNC)

Mikalena Stringham (Appalachian; Raleigh)

Anais Wheeler (Dartmouth)

Marie Archambeault (USF)

Blair Hodgin (UNC)

Anne Sassin (UNC)

Eileen Marion (UWO)

Matt Rashotte (Waterloo)

Megan Hine (Waterloo)

Carolyn Edy (Waterloo)

Lisa Niro (Waterloo)

Tyler Reavell (Waterloo)

Maria Christina Pensa (Waterloo)

Mary Beth Savig (Wisconsin-Madison)

Erin Galligan (Duke University)

Clara Scarry (SUNY Stony)

UNC Field School 2004

Miles Brown (UNC)

Karen Dunford (Toronto)

Agnes B. Gambill (UNC)

Caitlin Johnson (UNC)

Christine McCann (Minnesota)

Rachel C. McCleery (UNC)

Elizabeth McKinley Ward (UNC)

Charles Newsome (UNC)

Gypsy Price (UNC)

Jerrod Siefert (Minnesota)

William Stevenson (UNC)

Iowa State University Field School 2004

Rachael Christopherson (Iowa State)

Stacie Petersen (Iowa State)

Brittany Graber (Iowa State)

Sara Falb (Iowa State)

Dan Moeckly (Iowa State)

Trench Assistants

Karen Dunford (Toronto)

Costas Chalikias (Ruhr University of Bochum)

Rachel McCleery (UNC)

Jenny Cimaglia (UNC)

Kate Wicker  (UNC)

Peter Burian (Duke University)

Maura High (Carrboro, NC)

Field School (UNC)

Byron Parker (UNC)

Dan Drummond (UNC)

Samantha Keller (UNC)

Chris Cameron (UNC)

Jarrod Howard (UNC)

Jeff Smith (UNC)

Lauren Hunley (UNM)

Alyssa Egger (Creighton Univ)

Ida Pohoriljakova (Wilfrid Laurier, Ontario, CA)

Christina Blais (Wilfrid Laurier, Ontario, CA)

Heather Tulloch (Wilfrid Laurier, Ontario, CA)

Megan Daniels (Wilfrid Laurier, Ontario, CA)

Robin Grieg (Wilfred Laurier, Ontario, CA)

Field School (Iowa State)

Benjamin Bragg

Deidre Calloway

John Day

Courtney Douglas

Mikael Nielsen

Wesley Pint

Field School (Trent University)

Cory Chisholm

Andrea Gerris

Jonathan Hale

Timothy Holt

Marilyn Martin

David Sampson

Excavators

Travis Quay (Bryn Mawr College)

Matthew Haysom (Oxford and the British School at Athens)

Marilyn Martin (Trent)

Bethany Corel Alkire (UNC-G)

Lafe Meicenheimer (FSU)

UNC Field School

Graham Shepherd

Matt Bryson

Lucas Stephens

Catherine Prat

Jessie Walker (Univ. of New England (Australia))

Mesa Lange-Scovel (Portland State)

Noah Eckert (Michigan State)

William J. Morgan

Christina Lanzone

Krishna Aluri

Lindsay McCollum

Richard Parker

Iowa State University Field School

Aaron Dickinson

Matt Caffrey

Joe Otto

Brad Raveling

Taryn O’Hanlon

Justin Sullivan

Trent University Field School

Andre Blanchard

Heather Burd

Jamie-Lee Houston-Dickson

Katie Rayner

Dan Sparks

Elizabeth Thurston

Alecia Wells

Niki Yanuziello

Consultants

Carla Antonaccio (Department of Classical Studies, Duke University)

Nicholas Cahill (Department of Art History, University of Wisconsin, Madison)

Roger Doonan (Department of Archaeology, University of Sheffield)Terrenato (photo L. Motta 2005)

Peter Haarer (Corpus Christi College, Oxford University)

Alan Johnston (Institute of Archaeology, UCL)

Maria Kostoglou (School of Arts, Histories, and Cultures, University of Manchester)

Maria Liston, Biological Anthropologist (University of Waterloo)

Laura Motta, Palaeoethnobotanist (University of Michigan Museum of Anthropology)

Mark Lawall (Department of Classics, University of Manitoba)

John Oakley (Department of Classics, College of William and Mary)

Paula Perlman (Department of Classics, University of Texas at Austin)

John Scarry (Research Laboratories of Archaeology at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

David Small (Department of Anthropology, Lehigh University)

Manolis I. Stefanakis (Department of Mediterranean Studies, University of the Aegean, Rhodes)

Vasilike Stefanaki (Archaeological Institute of Aegean Studies, Rhodes)

Conrad Stibbe (Leiden University and Netherlands Institute in Rome)

Nicola Terrenato (Department of Classics, University of Michigan; Interdepartmental Program in Classical Art and Archaeology)

Natalia Vogeikoff-Brogan (Archives, American School of Classical Studies at Athens)

William West (Department of Classics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Local Field Staff 2002-2007

K. Boutas

D. Chalkiadakis

A. Chalkiadakis

N. Chalkiadakis

N. Chalthi

A. Dantes

E. Dantes

I. Grammatikakis

E. Grammatikakis

P. Hantzidakis

G. Kanitakis

E. Kasapakis

B. Kareklakis

E. Kophinakis

N. Kophinakis

D. Koutsakis

S. Koutsakis

K. Leonoudakis

E. Maniadakis

Ch. Mazonakis

N. Moutsakis

P. Pazakos

I. Papadakis

S. Papadaki

B. Phiorakis

N. Poulis

E. Sobanakis

E. Solidakis

G. Souriadakis

N. Spiliarotis

A. Syritoules

N. Zaikis

Local INSTAP-SCEC
Staff 2002-2006

P. Asbesta

E. Kophinaki

V. Kokinaki

I. Kritikaki

A. Tzani

M. Tzari

K. Daskalogianaki

K. Philipaki

K. Mavromichelaki

A. Kasotaki

K. Siganou

M. Phioraki

Conservation Field Staff 2002-2007

S. Chlouveraki

E. Kasotakis

K. Hall

P. Marinou

G. Mesemikes

M. Tzari

N. Poulis

E. Smyrnios

S. Papadaki

E. Phiorakis

S. Koutsakis